fr_FR Français

Privacy

TRANSCOURT Inc.

Privacy Policy and Website Terms of Use

Transcourt Inc. in Canada and Transcout Tank Leasing Inc. in the United States (collectively “Transcourt”) strive to build better products and services for the tank trailer leasing industry. First and foremost, we are driven by a desire to serve our customers and website visitors well. We recognize that in today’s environment, your privacy is an important issue. We design and operate our services with the protection of your privacy in mind.

What Personal Information We Gather on our Website

At transcourt.com, our website visitors may enjoy some of the web-based services we offer without providing any personal information other than their business contact information.

Transcourt does not intend to collect “personal information” that identifies an individual, other than what we would find on your business card or posted on your business’s website giving information for you at your business.

When you provide information on our website, please provide us with the phone, mail address and email address for your business, and not your home information.  

If Transcourt does intend to collect personal information other than business contact information, we will tell you in advance and seek your consent.

For example, if we require a person to guarantee a new customer’s lease transaction with us.

However, the following principles apply to the personal identifying business card information that we ask for and that you provide, and your name, password, and business e-mail address if you create a customer account on our website.

Purposes: 

Transcourt may collect, use or disclose personal information for the purposes identified at the time of collection, as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, or for any of the following purposes:

  • To determine whether we will enter into a contractual relationship with you;
  • To provide products and/or services to you and/or access to our website;
  • To comply with our legal obligations and regulatory requirements;
  • To provide information to anyone working with or for us as needed for the provision of our services;
  • To develop and manage our business and operations;
  • For billing, accounting and debt collection services relating to our products and services;
  • To distribute publications, invitations, and other communications that we believe may be of interest to our customers and other individuals;
  • To establish, manage and terminate employment, contractual and partnership relationships;
  • To provide for the safety, health, security and emergency preparedness of our staff, guests and visitors who are located on our premises;
  • To respond to your questions and concerns;
  • To contact you for survey or client satisfaction purposes, or for the purpose of market research;
  • To detect and protect us and third parties from error, negligence, breach of contract, fraud, theft or other illegal activity, and which may include sharing personal information with our insurers;
  • To otherwise communicate with our insurers;
  • For internal, external and regulatory audit purposes; and
  • For any other purpose for which we have your consent.

Access and Security 

We restrict access to your personally identifying business contact information to Transcourt employees who need to know that information in order to answer your enquiries, provide you quotations for deals, document approved deals, monitor and manage our lease portfolio, deal with end of lease operations, insurance, marketing  and otherwise operate, develop or improve our website and our services.

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. We cannot prevent some types of breaches intrusions but we do reasonable protect information from outside intrusions or breaches.

Data Collection

In addition to your business contact information, Transcourt’s website also collects limited non-personal data that your browser makes available whenever you visit our website. This log information includes your Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your query and one or more ‘cookies’ that may uniquely identify your browser.

Some of our services require you to register on our website. Transcourt asks you for some personal identifying information in order to create an account (typically business e-mail address and/or a password for your account). This information is used to provide services such as permission-based outbound newsletters and alerts, or to allow you access to certain proprietary information that we provide on our site.

When you register for one of our products, our forms may ask for your business contact, email and phone information. This information is used to allow you to access certain areas of our site that contains proprietary information about Transcourt, send information to you about our products and services to your desktop, and to advise you of future Transcourt products and services.

Cookies

‘cookie’ is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. Upon your first visit to transcourt.com, a cookie is sent to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service and to better understand how people interact with us. Transcourt does this by storing user preferences in cookies and by tracking user trends and patterns of how people search. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies.

You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you refuse to enable cookies, some of our website features or services may not function properly without cookies.

Cookies also assist us in tracking which of our features you like best. And when you re-visit our sites, cookies can enable us to customize our content according to your preferences. Cookies tell us nothing about you personally unless you specifically give us additional information. Our sites are viewable even if you have disabled the cookie function within your Web browser. However, some advanced features use cookies to assist in keeping track of your location within the site in order to provide navigational trails and similar navigational features. These cookies are not used to personally identify your surfing patterns, and are merely used to provide navigation links. Disabling your cookies simply means that some of these features will not have custom navigation available to you.

Information Sharing and Disclosure:

Certain information—such as your password or business e-mail address—is not disclosed in any form whatsoever to any outside party, other than third party service agents hired by us and who have signed confidentiality agreements with us.

While we will primarily use your business e-mail address to contact you about your dealings with us, such as sending you a quotation or information about your contract with us, or to send you newsletters or alerts, there are a few other types of messages we may want to send you, either by e-mail or other means. These might include (but aren’t limited to) announcements regarding other products or services. You will be able to unsubscribe at any time from receiving such e-mail or other materials in the manner set out in the last section of this policy.

In addition, we do share non-personal, aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, demographics, traffic patterns, and related site information with advertisers and reputable third-party vendors for marketing and promotional purposes; however, none of the information we disclose in this aggregate form can be used to personally identify you or your business.

We do not rent or sell your personally identifying information to other companies or individuals, unless we have your consent. We may share such information in any of the following limited circumstances:

We have your consent;

We provide such information to trusted businesses or persons for the sole purpose of processing personally identifying information on our behalf. When this is done, it is subject to agreements that oblige those parties to process such information only on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and to use appropriate confidentiality and security measures;

In the event of a transfer of ownership of Transcourt or its assets, such as acquisition by or merger with another company, or to our lenders;

We may share aggregated statistical information with others; or

As may be required by law.

Cross Border

Transcourt’s servers for its website are located in the United States.  Our offices are located both in Canada and the United States.  As a consequence your information may be seen by foreign governments or their agencies.

Website Terms of Use: 

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of your business contact and account creation information by Transcourt within the privacy and website use policies stated above.

Electronic Communications: 

Email is frequently our preferred method of communicating with you and others, and, unless you object, we may use unencrypted plain text or html-based emails when communicating with you.  These emails, and other electronic means by which we may communicate with you, may contain information that is confidential, unless you instruct us not to send such information electronically. Transcourt may communicate with you through other electronic means, in accordance with the contact information you provide to us.

While we make every effort to secure all electronic communications within our control, there are inherent risks involved with exchanging information electronically.  For example, such information may be accidentally or deliberately intercepted by third parties.  We are unable to accept any responsibility or liability for any damages you may suffer as a result of the interception, alteration or misuse of any information during any electronic exchange of such information.

We endeavour to be compliant with Canada’s Anti-Spam laws (“CASL”) in our commercial electronic communication with you. Should you fail to provide us with the requisite consent to send you commercial electronic messages, or withdraw such consent, we may be unable to provide, or continue to provide, some of our services that can only be provided if we receive appropriate and required personal information. CASL consent can be provided at  http://transcourt.com/contact-us/ or withdrawn at by contacting us @ 1-866-934-5744

Changes to this Policy

Please note this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use will change from time to time. If we decide to make changes we will post our changes on this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. We will post those changes on this page and change the version date.

Concerns or Questions or to Unsubscribe from Receipt of Our Electronic Messages:

As with all areas of our privacy practices, CASL compliance and our websites, Transcourt welcomes your questions and comments. If you have any questions or concerns about our privacy policies, CASL compliance or website use, or if you wish to review or request changes to your information or to stop receiving messages from us by electronic means, please contact us:

by mail at:    2421 Bristol Circle, Suite 206, Oakville, ON  L6H 5S9

by phone at:  Toll Free:  1-866-934-5744

by email at:   info@transcourt.com.